If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9832

Parish:Hertford, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• DITCH (Late Saxon - 870 AD to 1065 AD)

• Excavation at Bircherley Green, Hertford, 1979
  • Excavation of the car park at 31-33 Railway Street, Hertford, 1973

Full description

A large ditch 2.3m deep and approx. 6m wide was discovered during excavations at Railway Street, Hertford, in 1973. It ran in a north-west/south-east direction and appears to have been backfilled in the 12th century <1>. It was also found on the same alignment approx. 35m to the north during excavations in 1980. Here it was 2m deep and 6m wide and evidence survived of an internal bank. This length appeared to have silted up naturally in the 12th century <2>. The most convincing interpretation of the ditch is as part of the eastern defences of the 10th century southern burh at Hertford [9828] <3>. The defences as originally constructed probably comprised a ditch with internal bank and a wooden palisade on the bank <4>.
Pottery found included shelly wares (11th century) and sherds in 'a hard sandy fabric' <5>.