If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9868

• SHERD (Undated)

• Evaluation at Legions Way/133 Stanstead Road, Bishop's Stortford, 1997 (Ref: 224)
  • Excavation at Legions Way/133 Stansted Road, Bishop's Stortford, 1998-9

• Sensitivity Map: roman road (probable course of)

Full description

The Roman road, Stane Street [4680], was found by excavation on its known route. Roadside ditches were not located. Features representing settlement of Roman date post-dated the road construction. These included two pits and a gully all containing Roman pottery, north of the road <1>. Further work recorded possible roadside ditches and adjacent enclosure ditches, postholes and a scatter of pits across the site. An isolated human inhumation cut one of the ditches and lay parallel to the road <2>. The archaeological remains had been truncated by the levelling of the former railway and subsequent activity. See also [6520].

<1> Humphrey, Ron, 1997, Legions Way/133 Stanstead Road, Bishop's Stortford, Herts: an archaeological evaluation, RNO 324 (Report). SHT9109.

<2> Fell, David, A Roman site at Legions Way, Bishops Stortford, Herts, RNO 1259 (Unpublished document). SHT2851.

<3> Doel, Peter, 1999, Legions Way/133 Stansted Road, Bishop's Stortford, Herts: an archaeological excavation interim, RNO 716 (Report). SHT8527.

<4> Zeepvat, Bob, 1997, 133 Stanstead Road, Bishop's Stortford: a desk-based archaeological assessment, RNO 312 (Report). SHT1440.