If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9886

• RUBBISH PIT (Late Saxon to Medieval - 870 AD to 1500 AD)

• SHERD (Late Saxon to Medieval - 870 AD to 1500 AD)

• Excavation in Railway Street, Hertford, 1980

11th century occupation, including buildings, was excavated in 1980 adjacent to Railway Street.
The earliest structures comprised the foundations for the north and west walls of two buildings. One was a timber beamslot-founded building and the other a post-hole building, both fronting onto Railway Street. Building 1 was replaced by another beamslot building which extended further north, and was in turn replaced by a post-hole building 2x5m in size, located immediately north of building 1. To the north of the buildings was an oven and a series of rubbish pits, which contained bone, pottery and other domestic rubbish. Evidence of hornworking was also found <1>.
The occupation was sealed by a layer of silt, which was overlain by a loam deposit of 16th century or later date, indicating that the site became disused, and may have been a garden plot. The late Saxon occupation here is important because it appears to lie immediately to the east of, and outside, the probable boundary of the southern Saxon burh [9830, 9832]. At least in the Railway Street area, occupation extended beyond the boundary of the burh by c.AD 1000 <2>.

Partridge, Clive, n.d., Hertford Railway St - Bircherley Green (Unpublished document). SHT7114.

<1> Anon, 1996, The Hertford central project: excavations in Hertford, 1977-1993. Part 1, updated project design; appendix 1: assessment reports, RNO 432 p9 (Report). SHT9173.

<2> Stewart Bryant (HCC), Information, 25.1.99 (Verbal communication). SHT5002.

<3> Borrill, Hugh, 2008, The post-Roman pottery from excavations in Hertford and Ware, 1973-2004 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2443.