If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9967
Name:MEDIEVAL DEER PARK, HADHAM HALL, LITTLE HADHAM

Summary

13th century deer park in the manor of Hadham Hall; enlarged in 1635 but disparked and divided between three farms in the late 17th century

Parish:Little Hadham, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• DEER PARK (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

A deer park is recorded in Little Hadham in 1275, when it was owned by William Baud <1>.
This was associated with the manor of Hadham Hall or Baud's Manor. The Baud family came to live at Little Hadham only in the mid 14th century, and lived here, prominent in county affairs, until the manor was sold in 1504 to the Capel family. Hadham Hall [1981] was built in the 1570s, probably by Henry Capel to entertain Queen Elizabeth. The park shown on the 16th century county maps is likely to be in origin the medieval deer park; its position is typical, on some of the highest ground in the parish and bounded on two sides by the parish boundary, with the Roman road, Stane Street, serving as the southern boundary. It was expanded eastwards in 1635 by Sir Arthur Capel, to incorporate the Wickham Hall estate which he had just bought; this became Hadham New Park, the original area being Hadham Old Park. In 1669 his son Arthur Capel moved to Cassiobury and the park at Hadham Hall was then disparked; in 1686 the deer were removed to Epping Forest and Bagshot Park. By the early 18th century the park had been divided into three farmsteads, Hadham Hall, Hadham Old Park Lodge Farm, and Wickham Hall <2>. The old park boundary can be traced in hedges and tracks <2>.

<1> Cantor, Leonard, 1983, The medieval parks of England: a gazetteer (Bibliographic reference). SHT6459.

<2> Rowe, Anne, 2009, Medieval parks of Hertfordshire, - p169-71 (Bibliographic reference). SHT6026.