If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:9973

Parish:Stanstead Abbots, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• DEER PARK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • RABBIT WARREN (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Scheduled Ancient Monument 11522: RYE HOUSE MOATED ENCLOSURE AND GATEHOUSE

Full description

'In 1443 Sir Andrew Ogard obtained a licence to inclose the site of his manor of Rye….to make a park and have free warren, and to crenellate the house' <2>. This is an unusual location for a medieval park, being on the flood plain where the rivers Lea and Stort meet; the park was bounded by the Lea on the west and a ditch running from the Lea to the Stort on the east, and covered about 157 acres. It was evidently intended to enhance the setting of Ogard's smart new house (see [285]). But his favoured residence was elsewhere, and the Rye property was sold out of the family in 1559. The park had a lodge, but 'there is no good evidence that it ever contained deer' and Saxton's 1577 map does not show it. Some park field names survived, one of which 'suggests that 48 acres of the former park were subsequently used as a rabbit warren' <2>.

<1> Cantor, Leonard, 1983, The medieval parks of England: a gazetteer (Bibliographic reference). SHT6459.

<2> Rowe, Anne, 2009, Medieval parks of Hertfordshire, - p212-13; Map 58 (Bibliographic reference). SHT6026.