Leicester City Council Heritage DataPrintable version | About Leicester City Council Heritage Data | Visit Leicester City Council Heritage Data online...

Name: Bosworth House - Roman and Medieval defences
City: Leicester
Ward: Castle, Leicester
Monument Number: ( MLC2478 )
Monument Type: ( RAMPART )
Summary:-
Bosworth House - Roman and Medieval defences
Excavation revealed the Roman and Medieval town defences, the latter possibly constructed ahead of the sack of Leicester in 1173.
Period:-
between 43 and 249
Description:-
Excavation revealed a predominately Roman sequence of occupation, beginning with post-Conquest activity in the form of a single gully or shallow ditch followed shortly afterwards by major timber building structural activity, possibly in two phases, spanning the later first to late second century AD and likely associated with external hearths and yards. These structures appear to have been demolished in order to make way for the earth and timber town defences in the late second century, the clay rampart of which sealed at least one timber building. Construction of a masonry wall at the rear of the defensive rampart during the later Roman period may represent either a building or an attempt to demarcate, and separate, civilian and military zones within the walled town. Subsequently the trench was traversed by a substantial ditch of 1100-1250 date, possibly representing a short-lived defensive measure associated with the Norman castle and the Sack of Leicester of 1173.

Related Monument(s)

Place: