Leicester City Council Heritage DataPrintable version | About Leicester City Council Heritage Data | Visit Leicester City Council Heritage Data online...

Name: Castle Yard, Leiceter Castle
City: Leicester
Ward: Castle, Leicester
Designations:-Scheduled Monument GradeSAM
Monument Number: ( MLC3388 )
Monument Type: ( INHUMATION )
Summary:-
Castle Yard, Leiceter Castle
Inhumations found in the Castle Yard during archaeological investigations.
Period:-
between 850 and 1349
Description:-
Three inhumations and a quantity of disarticulated human remains were identified during a watching brief for a service trench as part of the modernisation and conversion of the Great Hall into a university teaching facility. The first inhumation was found during machining at a depth of 0.35m below Ordnance datum, with the subsequent inhumations found at a greater depth.

The presence of these undated inhumations outside the churchyard of St Mary de Castro suggests the Castle Yard may have increased to take up part of the original cemetery or that the burials are earlier than the church, possibly Anglo-Saxon in date. They may also represent execution victims buried outside the churchyard; however, that one of the inhumations may have been rearranged post-burial to make room for subsequent inhumations suggest these individuals were not executed. Analysis of two of the inhumations identified an adult male and a child aged 6-8 years old.

Place: