Leicester City Council Heritage DataPrintable version | About Leicester City Council Heritage Data | Visit Leicester City Council Heritage Data online...

Name: Castle Yard
City: Leicester
Ward: Castle, Leicester
Designations:-Scheduled Monument GradeSAM
Monument Number: ( MLC3544 )
Monument Type: ( INHUMATION )
Summary:-
Castle Yard
Medieval burial, wall and undated stone drain
Period:-
between 1067 and 1539
Description:-
An undated stone-lined drain, some 0.5m wide and exposed for c.6m in length was found during an evaluation south of the Green; pottery from the fill of the drain suggests it had gone out of use by the post-medieval period. In addition, an inhumation 0.42m below the ground surface and a partially robbed out wall consisting of bonded granite blocks 0.4m below the present ground level and a courtyard surface were also found during the excavation. Post-medieval pits had disturbed earlier features, with the western area severely affected by modern services; a bonded granite was identified below the brick wall on the southern boundary of Castle Yard.

Place: