Leicester City Council Heritage DataPrintable version | About Leicester City Council Heritage Data | Visit Leicester City Council Heritage Data online...

Name: St Margaret's - Bishop's palace(?)
City: Leicester
Ward: Abbey, Leicester
Monument Number: ( MLC4 )
Monument Type: ( GRANGE )
Summary:-
St Margaret's - Bishop's palace(?)
Area identified as site of either a bishop's palace, manor house or grange
Period:-
between 1067 and 1539
Description:-
It has been suggested that there is documentary evidence that the bishop of Lincoln might have had a palace to the south of St Margaret's Church. The evidence is fairly thin, and documents suggest that the bishop held property within the town, rather than just outside it.

Documentary evidence shows that the Bishop of Lincoln held property just outside the borough, known as the Bishop's Fee, a manor and liberty consisting of 10 carucates and thus most likely wholly outside the town walls; 10 further burgesses within the town were granted to the bishopric c. 1138 by the then Earl of Leicester as compensation for damage caused by the earl's men to the bishop's property.

The precise boundaries of the fee are uncertain and caused considerable friction between the bishopric, the Earl of Leicester in 1143, and the borough, until the whole eastern area outside the town was acquired by the town in 1835. There is no recorded evidence of that the Bishop of Lincoln actually stayed in Leicester, or the extent to which the fee was manorialised. A grange is recorded near St Margaret's Church and was possibly in a ruined state when seen by Leland, which he misidentified as an episcopal palace.

Place:

Grid Ref: SK 58 05