Name:Possible site of moated mansion, east south-east of Maplewell Hall, Woodhouse Eaves
HER Ref:MLE1140

• ENCLOSURE (Late Medieval to Early Post-medieval - 1350 AD to 1699 AD)
  • HOUSE? (Late Medieval - 1350 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • MOAT? (Late Medieval - 1350 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • HOUSE (Early Post-medieval - 1540 AD? to 1699 AD?)

Summary

Earthwork survey in the 1980s recorded at least two ditched enclosures and a dam. These might represent the old moated mansion site mentioned by Nichols (1800). 2011 aerial photographs appear to show that some of the earthworks (such as the possible moat) are still present despite the area now being a golf course.

Additional Information

Several ditches visible on aerial photo (vertical) in Record Office. Appears to be at least two enclosures, perhaps partly defined by moats. An 'L' shaped depression is shown on the 1885 OS 25" map. Traces of these features survive, although the area has been generally landscaped for a golf course. There was also a possible dam on the stream immediately east of the earthworks. Might this have been the site of the moated house at Maplewell, mentioned in Nichols? (RFH 23/10/85)

<1> Nichols J, The History and Antiquities of Leicestershire, Vol III, pt 1 (1800), p112 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7.

Nichols (1800) wrote: "At Maplewell, a small hamlet within the Liberty of Woodhouse, Mr Geoffrey Whatton had, in the last century, a good moated mansion, and other considerable property."

<2> 1928, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 15, Vol 15 (1928), p177-186 (Journal). SLE5949.

These are presumably the earthworks referred to by Farnham. He quotes a deposition of 1634 which says that Mr Gravenor built a house c.1580 at Maplewell. Before that there were 'foundations and part of the walls of an ancient building which was commonly called 'the Nunnery' and was moated about'. These earthworks may be this. Gilbert of Mapplewell is mentioned in 1284 - the first mention of the name and suggesting a house.

<3> Hartley R F, 1989, The Medieval Earthworks of Central Leicestershire, p13 & p30 (Bibliographic reference). SLE342.

"At Maplewell, a small hamlet within the Liberty of Woodhouse, Mr Geoffrey Whatton had, in the last century, a good moated mansion, and other considerable property" (Nichols 1800, 112). "…by the stream, are remains of at least two ditched enclosures and a dam. These might possibly represent the old mansion house site."

<4> Sites and Monuments Record, Parish File, Woodhouse 51SW AL (Unpublished document). SLE320.

A letter received in 2016 notes recent discoveries in the area - a manmade surface paved with rough local stone fragments, mortared foundations, a large slate slab (230 x 76 x 15cm) and iron bloom.

<5> Woodhouse Parish Council, 2020-2036, Woodhouse Neighbourhood Plan - Referendum version, p.37 & Fig.15.1 (Neighbourhood Plan). SLE6669.

Identified in Policy ENV5 Protection of Sites of Historical Environment Significance in the Woodhouse Parish Neighbourhood Plan