Name:CHURCH OF ST. JAMES, MAIN STREET (NORTH SIDE), NEWBOLD VERDON
Parish:Newbold Verdon, Hinckley and Bosworth, Leicestershire

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to Modern - 1067 AD to 2050 AD)

The lowest stage of the church tower may be Norman. The rest of the church was rebuilt in 1899.

Additional Information

Listed building description:
Parish Church. C12, C13, C15, 1899 rebuilding by H. C. Goddard of Leicester, in a Gothic style. Tower heightened and spire added in 1960, by L. G. D. Ogden. Randomly coursed Mountsorrel granite, sandstone ashlar dressings, shingled spire and plain tiled roofs. Western tower, nave, north aisle and chapel, chancel, south porch and vestry.
Tower with broach spire, chamfered offset to upper stage, and the lower part may be of C12 date. The upper stage has plain 3-light opening to 3 sides, the spire has a raking 2-light dormer window to each main direction. In the north aisle is a reused 3-light stepped C13 lancet, set within a round arch externally. In the north chapel east wall is a reused C15 3-light traceried window thought to be the former east window of the medieval church. All other fenestration dates from the 1899 rebuilding and comprises 2-light windows with ogee-heads to the lights and flat-headed stone surrounds to the aisle, and pointed stone surrounds to the nave. The chancel east window is of 5-lights in a Perpendicular style. The south vestry off the chancel and south porch are both separately gabled and have pointed C19 doorways.
Interior: the nave north arcade is of 5 bays with octagonal piers and arches having wave mouldings decorated with fleurons. C19 pointed and moulded chancel arch. Fittings: font has plain octagonal bowl, possibly C13. All other fittings are C19 or later.

Project Gargoyle survey work in 2009 recorded a pair of mythical birds on the exterior of the south porch of uncertain date (south porch built before 1811; the amount of weathering suggests not later than 1811). Interior stone carvings recorded were mostly foliate but also various birds. There were also wooden corbels in the chancel carved as angels. All from 1899 restoration by Goddard & Co.

Village Voice records this church also having a sundial. (WS 06/02/01)

Top of W tower replaced by a big, squat, shingled, spire of 1960 by LGD Ogden; lowest stage may be Norman. The rest - chancel, nave N aisle and chancel aisle and S vestry - by Goddard & Co., 1899. Four-bay N arcade with big fleurons on wave-moulded chamfers.