Name:CHURCH OF ST MARY, BRADGATE ROAD (NORTH SIDE), ANSTEY
Parish:Anstey, Charnwood, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to Modern - 1201 AD to 2050 AD)

Summary

The church is mentioned in the Matriculus of 1220. The tower is C13th but the church was rebuilt in 1846.

Additional Information

Listed building description:
Church of C14/C15 and 1846. Charnwood granite rubble stone with stone dressings and slate roof with stone-coped gables. West tower, nave, aisles and chancel.
Tower of C14/C15 but restored, remainder completely rebuilt in 1846. Tower of 3 stages with gargoyles and battlements. Low west door with Perpendicular 2-light window above and four similar bell openings, renewed tracery. Remainder has stepped buttresses and angle buttresses, some rising in crocketted finials. Windows have Curvilinear type tracery with hood moulds and label stops. Norman style door in north wall west end. South door with ogee shaped carved surround. Nave and aisle of 4 bays.
Interior: arcades of moulded arches springing from clustered piers. Clerestory of small trefoils. Open truss type roof springs from carved corbels. Similar roof to chancel, here painted. Windows have hood moulds and label stops. East window bottom lights blind, otherwise stained glass of 1904. Stained glass in south-east (1901) and a south (1920) window. Fixed hatchment, possibly plaster, on north wall.

Project Gargoyle survey work in 2010 recorded two gargoyles (one fragmentary) and four simple human-faced label stops. All probably carved at the time of the Perpendicular rebuild (1350–1550).

"St Mary. Unbuttressed W tower, probably Perpendicular. The rest of the church rebuilt in 1845-6 by Broadbent & Hawley, Leicester builders who here acted also as architects (cf. Ab Kettleby). An impressive piece of work for a Leicestershire village at this date, paid for wholly by the incumbent, the Rev. R. Waterfield. Fabric of a variety of Charnwood rocks. Nave and lower chancel, disproportionately small according to The Ecclesiologist; aisles under separate gables. Big, elaborate angle pinnacles on aisles and chancel. Richly treated S doorway with a crocketed ogee canopy. Windows in a variety of Decorated designs, copies of medieval models. Decorated features inside too; quatrefoil piers with fillets. - FONT. C13? Circular, with a double roll at the top."