Name:Loughborough Meadows Airfield, Loughborough
Parish:Cotes, Charnwood, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• AIRFIELD (World War I, World War I to Early 20th Century - 1915 AD to 1919 AD)

Summary

The Brush Electrical Co. (see MLE8694) made aircraft from 1915-19, using Loughborough Meadows for testing and delivery flights.

Additional Information

<1> M Chorlton, 2003, Leicestershire & Rutland Airfields in the Second World War, p155 (Bibliographic reference). SLE197.

More information is in 'Leicestershire & Rutland Airfields'.

<2> Bonser, Roy, 2001, Aviation in Leicestershire and Rutland, p16 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1484.

"Not in the strictest sense an established landing ground but nevertheless an extremely convenient stretch of land suitable for flying. When Brush Electrical Engineering Co Ltd, undertook contracts to build military aircraft during the First World War they used this large expanse of flat ground close to their Falcon Works to great advantage.
"The land proved excellent for flying and a large number of the aircraft built by the company at this time made their first flights from Loughborough Meadows. It is also said that many Brush-built aircraft were delivered direct from the field to service establishments by Teddy Barrs, a pilot in the company's employ."

<3> Barrymore Halpenny, Bruce, 1981, Action Stations Vol 2 - Military airfields of Lincolnshire and the East Midlands, p128 (Bibliographic reference). SLE4079.

The grass field was used from October 1915 until April 1919 to test-fly aircraft built by Brush. During that period Brush built 87 Farman Longhorns, 350 Avro 504As, Js and Ks, one experimental Henri Farman Astral twin-engined bomber, 20 Short 827 seaplanes and 142 Short 184 seaplanes. All these aircraft (except for the seaplanes!) were tested at Loughborough Meadows.