Name:Nether Green Farm and Nether House, Great Bowden
Parish:Great Bowden, Harborough, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• MODEL FARM (Late Post-medieval to Modern - 1801 AD to 2050 AD)

Summary

The farm complex was built in the C19th; Nether House is the building on the north-west of the courtyard. In c.1900 J H Stokes lived in the house and built the two large structures in the south-east of the site for breeding horses. The house was probably a small yeomanʼs house built around 1700 but has been extensively enlarged and altered over the years, principally by Stokes himself.

Additional Information

The 1924 conveyance document shows the area sold to the hunt (see associated files).

A postcard of Nether House, Great Bowden in 1910 shows the principal (west) façade to be symmetrical with elaborate detailing such as a castellated bay window and stone roof finials. The southern wing was apparently destroyed soon after, by fire.

Identified as a non-designated heritage asset in the Great Bowden Neighbourhood Plan
https://www.harborough.gov.uk/downloads/file/6530/great_bowden_neighbourhood_plan_final_2020-05-28 (accessed 30/01/2023, Policy ENV 6, p46 and Fig9, p86)
with supporting documents for Policy ENV 6, No 15 (including photos) at:-

<1> Gadsby, Matt, 2006, A building appraisal on standing structures: former Mushroom Farm, Nether Green, Great Bowden (Unpublished document). SLE408.

The site was also used by the Fernie Hunt from 1923. The building on the street frontage is 'very handsome'.

<2> 1964, A History of the County of Leicestershire: Volume 5: Gartree Hundred (Victoria History of the Counties of England), p38-49 (Bibliographic reference). SLE429.

<3> Harborough District Council, 2018, Great Bowden Neighbourhood Plan, p41-42 and Figure 9, p82. (Neighbourhood Plan). SLE6213.

Non-designated heritage asset identified in the Neighbourhood plan.