Name:Glenfield Railway Tunnel
Parish:Glenfield, Blaby, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• RAILWAY TUNNEL (Late Post-medieval to Modern - 1832 AD to 2050 AD)

Summary

The Glenfield Tunnel, which was 1 mile 36 yds long, was the longest in the world when it opened in 1832. Gates were installed because the locals found it too fascinating! A new line bypassed it in 1849 since it was not possible to double the track.

Additional Information

<1> Leleux, Robin, 1984, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain: Volume 9, The East Midlands, p84-86 (Bibliographic reference). SLE409.

SK 54 06. Tunnel, 1 mile long built 1830-2 by Robert Stevenson - the longest tunnel in England at that time.

<3> 2006, Glenfield Tunnel, details of proposed remedial works (Unpublished document). SLE6489.

A document extract from 2006 details the condition of the ventilation shafts.

<4> Hinton, Keith & Wallis, Anna, 2007, Photographic survey of Glenfield Railway Tunnel, Leicester (Unpublished document). SLE3430.

The photographic survey carried out in 2007 provided some insight into the construction of the tunnel. As an early tunnel the lack of experience of building railway tunnels was evident. 'Bad mortar' was apparently used and the bricks were found to be faulty, resulting in the construction of a kiln on site and regular inspections of the brickwork. Also, it was thought that areas would not need to be brick lined due to the tunnel cutting through rock - unexpected deposits of sand resulted in the whole tunnel being lined in brick. During the course of the survey it was apparent that the mortar had eroded badly throughout the tunnel, resulting in numerous repairs. Inconsistencies of approach were noted, perhaps caused by different work teams: in some areas the arch and walls were built as one construction, in others they were separate. Also, Both English and Flemish bond were used, rather than a single bond. Numbers, words and symbols were noted, drawn on the walls in white paint.

<5> 2011, The Leicester to Swannington Update 2010: Compendium (Unpublished document). SLE5058.

<6> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "Railway tunnel on the Leicester and Swannington Railway, now disused; built in 1830-2 by Robert Stevenson, it is 1 mile long. Closed post-1977. The western tunnel portal and five ventilation shafts along the tunnel are all Listed Grade II."

<7> Ordnance Survey 1:10,560 (6") historic mapping, 1:10K 1973 (Map). SLE7243.

(SK 548 064). Tunnel (dis) [NAT]

<8> Oral information, correspondence (not archived) or staff comments, R1 Lee E S 16-OCT-92 (Verbal communication). SLE7306.

Previously recorded as SK50NW (M1)