Name:Post-medieval earthwork, The Mount, Scraptoft
HER Ref:MLE2284
Parish:Scraptoft, Harborough, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• PROSPECT MOUND (Late Post-medieval to Modern - 1730 AD? to 2050 AD)

Summary

A small truncated conical mount with a depressed top containing an ornamental chamber, marked on the 1781 estate map. It is a prospect mound that used to have a gazebo on top of it.

Additional Information

The Mount is a small truncated conical mount with depressed top containing an ornamental chamber. (OS records)

Marked on the 1781 estate map.

<1> Throsby, J, 1789, Views of Leicestershire, p319 (Bibliographic reference). SLE6013.

Described by Throsby as follow "at the extremity of the pleasure grounds a mound of earth is raised, done at the expense of the late Mr Wigley, which commands a rich and luxuriant prospect".

<2> 1978-9, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 54, Vol 54 (1978), p75 (Journal). SLE5932.

There was formerly a gazebo at the top. An early mid C18th prospect mound. Not a castle mound! <See also 3>

<3> 1977-8, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 53, Vol 53 (1977) "Medieval Castles in Leicestershire" (Journal). SLE5951.

See <2>

<4> Hunt, L, 2010, An archaeological desk-based assessment for land off Beeby Road and Covert Lane, Scraptoft, Leicestershire (Unpublished document). SLE3335.

The mound was examined during a site visit on 10th August 2010. The Mount was flat topped and traces of brickwork could be seen under the soil.

"A conical mound, containing a shell grotto and with a path winding up to the summit. Creighton (1997, 27) identifies it as a post-medieval prospect mound associated with Scraptoft Hall."

<6> Hartley, RF, 2018, The medieval earthworks of south and south-east Leicestershire, p184-5 (Bibliographic reference). SLE5736.

"To the east one could walk through the overgrown plantations to the artificial mound called "The Mount", with a shell-lined grotto in its base, and a spiral path up to the site at the summit where a summer house once stood.
"These pleasure grounds at Scraptoft are described at length by John Throsby in his late 18th century account of Leicestershire, because they were often opened for the people of Leicester to visit. These "delightful groves" extended over 100 acres, containing "some attempts at temple forms, grottos, caves and water scenery…" (Throsby 1789, 314 and 389).
"Regarding The Mount he notes "At the extremity of the pleasure gardens, a mound of earth is raised, done at the expense of the late Mr Wigley, which commands a rich and luxuriant prospect." "On top of this mount, whose surface is clothed with shrubs and evergreens, is placed a kind of lanthorn, or summer house, in which may sit secure from the cold blasts of winter, or favoured by summer's breeze under a canopy, surveying objects far and near." (op cit, 318-9)."