Name:Groby Castle
HER Ref:MLE2758
Parish:Groby, Hinckley and Bosworth, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• TOWER? (Late Anglo Saxon - 850 AD? to 1066 AD?)
  • MOTTE AND BAILEY (Saxo Norman to Early Medieval - 1086 AD? to 1300 AD?)

Summary

Norman Castle (built c.1086) with a possible Saxon manorial precursor. The castle was apparently destroyed by order of Henry II in 1176 and seems to have been replaced by a more impressive castle before a manorial complex developed to the south in the C13th.

Additional Information

Scheduled Monument description extract:
The castle motte is situated on the north side of the site. It is oval in shape, 5-6m high with a flatish top and measures 38m from east-west and 25m north-south. To the east of the motte is a flat bailey area extending for 20m and enclosed by a ditch. The bailey ditch section survives for a length of 35m, is 15m wide and 2m deep. On its outer east side it has a slight outer bank 1m high. Excavations in advance of the by-pass road which now truncates the site on the north side revealed evidence that the motte had been built around a substantial stone building measuring 7m x 5m with walls standing at up to 2m high. The exact nature and function of this early building is not fully understood. The castle was built by Hugh de Grantmesnil towards the end of the 11th century. It was beseiged and eventually destroyed by Henry II in 1176. Subsequently the site was re-used as the location for a medieval manorial complex.

The site is essentially a Norman castle that remained an important manorial complex throughout the medieval period. (PL 08/07/87)

The motte survives behind Groby Old Hall next to the A50 bypass. It is c.30m across and 7m high. Little survives of the bailey but a map of 1757 shows an elogated oval enclosing the motte and an area to the west. The motte has a gazebo on it. (OS records) (PL 08/07/87)

<1> Nichols J, The History and Antiquities of Leicestershire, Vol 4 pt 2 (1811), p631 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7.

The building of the castle is said to have been by Hugh de Grantemesnil and it was destroyed by order of Henry II in 1176. Ditches were filled with earth by Thomas, 2nd Marquis of Dorset, intending to make a herbere out of it. Nichols also mentions 'a very antient stone wall' some 10-15 yards long c.100yds above the site of the keep.

<2> 1964, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 39, Vol 39 (1963-4), p51 (Journal). SLE5900.

Excavations were carried out in 1962/3; the rock-cut ditch of the bailey proved to be very deep and the motte was shown to surround a stone tower.

<3> 1997, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 71, Vol 71 (1997), p22-25 (Journal). SLE5945.

Groby, in "Early Leicestershire Castles: Archaeology and Landscape History" by Oliver Creighton.
Excavations 1962-3 recorded archaeological remains in two areas. A north-south section through the bailey defences north of the motte sectioned a massive rock-cut ditch, c.15-18m wide. Within the body of the motte was evidence of a standing stone structure of well-mortared, granite construction. Only the south-east corner of this was revealed, demonstrating it to have measured a minimum of 6.1 x 4.9m and to have stood 1.8-2.1m high.

<4> Hartley R F, 2008, Medieval Earthworks of South-West Leicestershire (Hinckley & Bosworth), p21 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1014.

"Castle Hill (1) is a kidney-shaped mound, up to 7 metres in height, which used to be surrounded on its north and east sides by a semi-circular section of bank (2) flanked by inner and outer ditches. The survey was carried out on Spring 1984."

<5> Finn, N, 2009, Groby Old Hall, Markfield Road, Groby: Historic Building Assessment (Unpublished document). SLE1777.

The historic building assessment undertaken for Groby Old Hall in 2009 contains some historical information about the castle.
Report is in ADS Library: 10.5284/1012622 - http://dx.doi.org/10.5284/1012622

<6> Adcock, J & Wood, E, 2011, Geophysical Survey Report: Groby Old Hall, Leicestershire (Unpublished document). SLE3180.

Geophysical survey work was carried out by the Time Team in 2010. The three sides of the keep were well defined. The northern side had been quarried away. Breaks in the response were thought to relate to the stairs and a doorway recorded during the 1960s excavation. There appeared to be revetment stones and a possible structure extending to the south of the keep.

<7> 2011, Groby Old Hall, Groby, Leicestershire: Archaeological Evaluation and Assessment of Results (Unpublished document). SLE3181.

Trial trenching by the Time Team, following the geophysical survey, did not find any evidence for Saxon activity on site. It was thought that the keep was built in the C12th/C13th following the demise of the first castle. Two trenches were opened up on the motte; they recorded the stone keep, built directly onto the bedrock, with the motte built up around it. A large outer wall was constructed around the keep. There was no evidence for the destruction of the castle - the northern wall of the keep was quarried away during the post-medieval period. (Also, there are C18th images showing a building still standing.) A trench across the bailey, to the east, recorded banks and an outer ditch. The ditch appeared to have been backfilled in the late C15th/C16th, presumably so that a garden could be laid out for the newly built Groby Old Hall.
Report is in ADS Library: 10.5284/1028032- http://dx.doi.org/10.5284/1028032

<8> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2011, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 85, Vol 85 (2011), p225-6 (Journal). SLE4366.

The 2010 excavations were summaries in Transactions in 2011.

<9> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2015, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 89, Vol 89 (2015), p153-163 (Journal). SLE5218.

The 2010 Time Team work was reported in Transactions in 2015. Evidence was found for the construction of the keep and a section was excavated across what is likely to have been the bailey ditch.

<10> Richards, Gerwyn, 2011, An archaeological watching brief at Old Hall Farm, Groby (Unpublished document). SLE3663.

A watching brief undertaken in 2011 to the east of the site, adjacent to the farmyard but within the Scheduled Monument, noted a demolition layer dating to the 19th or early 20th Century. This layer became softer and noticeably sank towards the eastern part of the stripped area, coinciding with the alignment of the castle ditch and confirming the ditch continued into the proposed development area.
Report is in ADS Library: 10.5284/1042047- http://dx.doi.org/10.5284/1042047

<11> Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, 2012, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 86, Vol 86 (2012), p224 (Journal). SLE4254.

Notes on the 2011 watching brief are published in 'Transactions'.

<12> Elkin, Kathleen (ed), 2015, Medieval Leicestershire: Recent Research on the Medieval Archaeology of Leicestershire, p133-4, "Medieval fortified sites of Leics & Rutland", Richard Knox (Bibliographic reference). SLE5149.

"A surviving motte, c.30m across and 7m high, with an elongated oval bailey, which enclosed the motte and an area to the west, as shown on an estate plan of 1754. The castle is thought to have been built by Hugh de Grandmesnil in the late 11th century and was slighted by order of Henry II in 1176, seemingly by undermining the keep and removing part of the motte (Creighton 1997, 22). The Ferrers family took over the site between 1279 and 1445, when the Greys moved in. The motte ditch was filled in during the early 16th century, by the second marquis of Dorset (Nichols 1811, 631). Nichols also mentions a very ancient stone wall over 100 yards long 'above the site of the keep'. A stone wall with an arched doorway survives above ground close to the modern church. Excavations by Brian Davison in 1962/3 in advance of the A50 bypass recorded the northern bailey ditch as rock cut, 15-18m wide and very deep. The motte had been built around a thick walled, granite building measuring at least 20 by 16 feet (TLAHS 1964, 51) that may well have stood proud of the summit of the motte to provide a keep (Creighton 1997, 22). The 2010 'Time Team' excavation reopened this area and recorded steps descending into eh base of the tower and revealed its dressed stone profile. They concluded that the tower might be pre-conquest (Wessex Archaeology 2011). The site remained important as a manorial centre throughout the medieval period and the plan of an impressive range of domestic buildings was recorded. To the south-east of the motte, a later stone manor house was built, which includes mid 15th century brick towers, similar in style to those at Kirby Muxloe Castle, complete with diaper work seemingly showing the Ferrers family crest (Dryden 1911, 103-6)."