Name:Earl Shilton Castle
HER Ref:MLE2849
Parish:Earl Shilton, Hinckley and Bosworth, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• MOTTE AND BAILEY (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)

Summary

A large castle mound c.10' high, 120' diameter, lies to the east of the church. It has an encircling ditch. There is no trace of a bailey but it may be perpetuated by the churchyard. The castle was owned by the Earls of Leicester.

Additional Information

Scheduled Monument description:
Earl Shilton Castle lies on the northern edge of the village, west of the church. It comprises a motte and part of the bailey bank to the south. The circular motte is approximately 50m in diameter. It is flat-topped but has a considerable slope to the north. It is 3m high on the south side and 1.5m on the north. The remains of an encircling ditch and part of the bailey can be seen on the south side although the original dimensions have been obscured by modern development on the western side. The bailey bank to the south, rises to about 1m above the foot of the mound and is 50m long. The extent of the bailey enclosure is today probably reflected in the churchyard boundary. The castle was founded by the Earl of Leicester soon after the Norman Conquest and demolished in the late 12th century. Excluded from the scheduling is a fake stone gateway and wooden bridge erected on the south side of the motte, additionally the stone steps to the north of the monument are also excluded. However the ground beneath all these features is included.

A large castle mound c.10' high by 120' in diameter lies E of Earl Shilton church. It has an encircling ditch. No trace of bailey but may well be perpetuated by churchyard (and church could be castle chapel in origin). Hinckley UDC has built a fake stone gate house on the site (a 'municipal folly'). Owned by Earls of Leicester in med. (OS Records)

Surveyed by RFH 21/02/82.

The site was visited by PL & RFH in 1987 and a sherd of C12th/C13th pottery was recovered from the slope of the mound. (PL 22/07/87)

Site scheduled 01/10/92, Earl Shilton motte and bailey castle.

<1> Hartley R F, 2008, Medieval Earthworks of South-West Leicestershire (Hinckley & Bosworth), p16 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1014.

The castle mound, surrounded by a ditch, lies just west of the parish church, in a field once known as 'Castle Yard'. The castle was probably built by the Earls of Leicester in the 12th century and served to guard the western approach to their hunting chase of Leicester Forest. It may have had only a relatively short period of use. In the 1950s it was adapted as a public park, and a miniature gateway was built with a 'drawbridge' across the moat. There are flower beds on the slope of the mound and a lawn on top. The site was surveyed on February 21st 1982. The church may lie in the castle bailey and may have originally been the castle chapel. Creighton (TLAHS, Vol 71, p31) says that "the castle may have embraced the extant parish church within its defences, as such making a statement of conquest to the existing community".

"A large motte c.120 feet in diameter and around 10 feet high, surrounded by a wide ditch, lies just east of the 12th century church. There is no sign of a bailey bank or ditch, but the churchyard may delineate its bounds. It is believe to have been built by Robert le Bossu, Earl of Leicester, and passed to his successors. The stone folly gatehouse was built in the mid 20th century."

<3> Farnworth-Jones, Greg, 2008, An archaeological watching brief at the castle mound, Earl Shilton Castle, Earl Shilton (Unpublished document). SLE1003.

The archaeological watching brief investigation was undertaken in 2007 during the groundworks for the construction of a new footpath and entrance. Due to the limited depth of excavation, only limited archaeological results were achieved and the excavator's conclusions speculative. However, the possible cut for the ditch was observed, suggesting that during the medieval period the moat may have originally been much wider than it is presently.
Report is in ADS Library: doi:10.5284/1012632 - http://dx.doi.org/10.5284/1012632

<4> Foster, GH, 1940, History of Earl Shilton, Tooley Park and Potters Marston (Bibliographic reference). SLE6116.

<5> Page, William (ed), 1907, The Victoria County History of the County of Leicester, Volume 1, p258 (Bibliographic reference). SLE1156.