Name:Belvoir Castle, Belvoir
HER Ref:MLE3364
Parish:Belvoir, Melton, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• CASTLE (Early Medieval to Late Medieval - 1067 AD to 1528 AD)

Summary

The original castle was built by Robert de Todeni in the later C11th. A C13th seal shows that it had a quadrangular keep three storeys high and an outer wall, all battlemented. It was ruined in the C16th.

Additional Information

<1> 1977-8, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 53, Vol 53 (1978), p35 (Medieval castles of Leics) (Journal). SLE5951.

"The first castle here dates from about 1088, being built by Robert de Todeni, a standard bearer of William the Conqueror. A century later, the struggle between King John and his barons was reflected in conflict in the county and one result of this was the surrender of the castle to the King's forces in 1215. The manor came into the hands of the de Ros family later during the thirteenth century and, in 1267, Robert de Ros obtained a licence to enclose his 'place' of Belvoir, then described as being in Lincolnshire, 'with a dyke and wall of stone and lime and crenellate the same', by which time, presumably, the Norman castle was in a dilapidated condition. Eighty years later the de Ros castle was itself in a ruinous condition. According to Pevsner, the manor came to Lord Hastings, 'after the last Ros had been hanged by Edward IV', and he used materials from it for Ashby."

<2> Hartley R F, 1987, The Medieval Earthworks of North-East Leicestershire, p5 (Bibliographic reference). SLE496.

"The castle "was founded by Robert de Todeni… a noble Norman and standard-bearer to the Conqueror; and was at first, probably, a part of the adjoining township of Woolsthorpe… The express purpose of the foundation was to bridle the Saxons; but whether it was a place of any note prior to the conquest is uncertain. The silence of Domesday makes it probable it was not." (Nichols 1795, 22).
"In 1297, Robert de Ros obtained a licence to enclose his "place" of Belvoir "with a dyke and wall of stone and lime, and crenellate the same" (Cantor 1966-8. 35).
"The castle was ruinous by the 1340s, and again ruined in the 1460s."

<3> Pevsner N, 1984, The Buildings of England Leicestershire and Rutland, p95-6 (Bibliographic reference). SLE4.

"The first Belvoir Castle was built by Robert de Todeni in the late C11th. His coffin is kept in the chapel of the present castle, derived it is said from the Benedictine priory he also built c.1076-88 N of the castle… An early C13 seal, also displayed, shows a rectangular embattled keep of three stages, the upper two with rows of round-headed windows, surrounded by a massive embattled wall. The name Belvoir occurs for the first time as Belvedere in 1130. In 1247 the castle fell to the de Ros family, who strengthened the curtain wall in 1267. It came to Lord Hastings when Lord Ros was attainted and executed in 1461, but not without a battle during which the castle was damaged. Hastings took materials to Ashby Castle so that, when Belvoir was restored to the Ros family in 1475, it was ruinous."

"Belvoir Castle stands on a natural hill, commanding views of the Vale of Belvoir and has been rebuilt several times. It was first built by Robert de Todeni, William's standard bearer at Hastings in the late 11th century. A 13th century seal of his great-grandson, William de Aubini IV, shows a three storey, square keep with battlements, surrounded by a similarly crenellated curtain wall. (Of course this may be a standard depiction of a 13th century castle rather than a true likeness of Belvoir.) In 1247 the de Ros family took over and refortified the site. A licence to crenellate was obtained in 1267.
"William, Lord Hastings acquired the site in the 1460s and he at least partly dismantled it for materials for use on his Ashby Castle development. The Manners family rebuilt the castle in 1528 but it was slighted by order of Parliament in 1649. Subsequent Manners' rebuilding on the site from 1655 was of a mansion rather than as a castle and very little of the present building is thought to date to the medieval period (Pevsner 1984, 95-101). Indeed it has changed considerably even since the antiquarian John Nichols' time due to extensive rebuilding by James Wyatt and Sir John Thoroton between 1801 and 1830 after a devastating fire."

<5> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "Late eleventh century castle built by Robert de Todeni. The fortifications were strengthened in the 13th century but eventually the castle fell into disrepair. Rebuilding began in the 16th century but it was demolished in 1649. The eighth Earl of Manners of Rutland built a new mansion in 1655-68 on a courtyard plan and this was remodelled by James Wyatt and Sir John Thoroton between 1801-30 in the style of a Medieval castle. The present building is built on a irregular plan with asymmetrical facades in Romantic Mixed Gothic style. The four corner towers mark the extent of the medieval and Tudor building and contain surviving masonry. Elaborate interior."

<6> Manners, CJR, Belvoir Castle (Bibliographic reference). SLE7330.

The only surviving illustration of the original castle occurs on a 13thc seal, which shows a quadrangular keep three storeys high and surmounted by battlements. An outer wall, also with battlements, surrounded the keep.

<7> Field Investigators Comments, F1 BHS 30-JUN-70 (Website). SLE3488.

Earthworks about the castle are mainly artificial, with terraced roads, paths, and drives. Although nothing of Norman origin could be identified many of the slopes are obviously old and the general layout has gradually built up over a considerable number of years. Excavations NE of the castle uncovered at c16 feet deep timbering which could have been revetting for the original fortification.

<8> Field Investigators Comments, F2 FDC 01-MAY-72 (Website). SLE3488.

No change.

<9> List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Melton and Belvoir Rural District, June 1960 (Index). SLE7285.

Belvoir Castle. 11C foundation, held by Manners family since temp. Henry VIII. Damaged during Civil War, restored 1668. Alterations in early 19C were being carried out by James Wyatt when fire destroyed all but the outer walls in 1816. Much therefore is rebuilt, both by Wyatt, and subsequently in mid 19C so that the whole now presents a 'mediaeval' appearance characteristic of the date. It is imposing from a distance, and has many features of the 19C Gothic taste. Described in Country Life. Vol.IV. pp. 140, 272.

<10> Furtado, Peter (ed), 1988, Ordnance Survey Guide to Castles in Britain, p134 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7331.

<11> Cathcart King, DJ, 1982, Castellarium Anglicanum: an index and bibliography of the castles in England, Wales and the Islands. Vol I: Anglesey to Montgomery, p256 (Bibliographic reference). SLE4995.

Listed by Cathcart King as a Vanished Castle (Sic)