Name:Bromhull/Brummells manorial site, north of the church, Kirby Bellars
HER Ref:MLE3751
Parish:Kirby Bellars, Melton, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Late Medieval - 1199 AD to 1539 AD)

Summary

Earthworks of a moated site with enclosures, cut through ridge and furrow, manorial site of John of Kirby in the late C13th (see also MLE3752).

Additional Information

This area has traditionally been thought to be the site of the priory (see MLE3754).

<1> Hartley R F, 1987, The Medieval Earthworks of North-East Leicestershire, p10 & p32 (Bibliographic reference). SLE496.

"The priory church was and is the parish church of the village. To the north of it are earthworks which may have been associated with the priory, consisting of a sub-rectangular area defined by banks and divided into four unequal areas. At the centre is a platform (1) with traces of building foundations on it. This is flanked on the east and west sides by broad, deep ditches. The north side appears to be incompletely dug, and there is no sign that a south arm to the moat ever existed. It would appear that the site might not have been completed for some reason."