Name:Garthorpe Castle, Castle Close, Garthorpe
HER Ref:MLE3813
Parish:Garthorpe, Melton, Leicestershire
Map:Coming soon

• MOTTE AND BAILEY? (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)

Summary

Nichols (1795) wrote that, "by the water mill at Garthorpe stood a castle". The area was still called Castle Close in the C18th. A motte and ditch were noted during fieldwork in 1976 in the field east of Garthorpe Mill.

Additional Information

A motte and ditch was noted during fieldwork in February 1979 (MJW) in the field E of Garthorpe Mill. (RFH 30/01/87)

<1> Nichols J, The History and Antiquities of Leicestershire, Vol 2 pt 2 (1795), p186, p190 (Bibliographic reference). SLE7.

"By the water mill" at Garthorpe stood a castle. (Nichols) The area was still known as Castle Close in the C18th.
(There is a mill at SK 835209 but there is no evidence of the site of a castle on RAF APs of 1954).

<2> 1977-8, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 53, Vol 53 (1977-8), p38 (Journal). SLE5951.

Listed as a "possible site" in Cantor's "Medieval Castles of Leicestershire". There is no documentary evidence.

<3> 1978-9, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 54, Vol 54 (1978-9), p75 (Journal). SLE5932.

Additional information on medieval castles (AD McWhirr and MJ Winter): "There is indeed evidence to support Nichols's statement that a castle stood next to the water mill. An impressive motte still stands 4-5 m high adjacent to a water course for the mill and is shown as a mound on the plan published in the Annual Report of the Medieval Village Research Group, 1976."

<4> Hartley R F, 1987, The Medieval Earthworks of North-East Leicestershire, p9 & p31 (Bibliographic reference). SLE496.

"There was a castle here, just by the water mill, and the close is still called 'The Castle Close'. The ditch and area of the inclosure are not very plain." (a)

"Nichols (1804, 186, 190) mentions a castle close to the watermill, in an area known as 'Castle Close'. A large, oval mound, 4 or 5 metres high, is sited adjacent to the medieval watermill site on the eastern edge of the village (McWhirr and Winter 1979, 74-5; Hartley 1987, 9 & 31).

<6> 2016, National Record of the Historic Environment (NRHE) accessioning (Website). SLE4981.

SUMMARY: "Castle Close; alleged site of a castle. A motte is said to stand here 4 to 5 metres high."

<7> Field Investigators Comments, F1 FDC 12-APR-72 (Website). SLE3488.

"Castle Close" unknown locally and tithe maps not available. Perambulation revealed shrinkage earthworks only. See SK 82 SW 9.