Name:Medieval manorial complex, Hall Close, Empingham
HER Ref:MLE5179

• MOAT (Medieval - 1067 AD to 1539 AD)

A well preserved medieval moated manorial complex.

Additional Information

Scheduled Monument description:
The moated site at Empingham is situated on the north bank of the river Gwash to the west of the village. It comprises a large rectangular moat, fishponds to the south-west, and garden plots and enclosures to the north and east. The moat, which lies with its longest axis parallel to the river, measures approximately 110m x 60m with a ditch 12m wide and more than 3m deep in the northern arm. There is a stone entrance causeway on the north west side. On the southern side there is an external bank with a channel leading towards the river, with less well defined signs of an outer bank on the east. Evidence of structures exists on the island in the form of stonework foundations defining the outline of a building. To the west is a fishpond 80m in length, 15m wide and 1.5m deep connected by channels to the moat; a second fishpond to the south which is 50m long, lies parallel to the river, and is part water-filled. North of the moat, terraces cut into the hillside are identified as garden or orchard plots which were part of the manorial complex. To the west of this, a hollow way comes down from the north and cuts across a number of banks identified as enclosure boundaries. Most moats were built between 1250 and 1350, although a documentary reference of 1221 indicates that the example at Empingham may be earlier. It refers to Ralph de Normanville obtaining six oaks from the king for the hall.

Site scheduled 31/01/94, moated site with fishponds and enclosures.

<1> Hartley R F, 1983, The Medieval Earthworks of Rutland, p14 & p17 (Bibliographic reference). SLE601.

"Adjacent to the river is a broad moat 1-1.5m in depth, with a causeway at the west corner. South of this, and enclosing a platform, are two fishponds (2, 3), and on the north side is a terrace (4) cut into the hillside, which might have been a garden or orchard. The moat platform has traces of building foundations."

<2> Brown, AE, 1975, Archaeological sites and finds in Rutland (Bibliographic reference). SLE5999.

Brown suggests, tentatively, that this may be the site of the hall for which Ralph de Normanville obtained 6 oaks from the king in 1221. (VCH R2: 242-3)

<3> 1992, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 66, Vol 66 (1992), p184-5 (Journal). SLE5935.

In 1991-2 excavations were undertaken adjacent to the standing earthwork site in advance of the bypassing and replacing of a high pressure water main. Several phases of activity were identified, including: medieval fishpond earthwork construction and post-medieval bank protection measures.

<4> Beamish, M, 1992, Hall Close. Empingham, Pipeline excavations. (Unpublished document). SLE1492.

<5> Firmin, Cathy (ed), 1993, Rutland Record, No. 13, No. 13 (1993), p144-5 (Journal). SLE6549.

1991/1992 excavations for the water main recorded several phases of activity, with fishpond earthwork construction in the medieval period, and bank protection measures in the post-medieval period.