Name:Bronze Age hoard, Cement Works, Ketton
HER Ref:MLE6418
Parish:Ketton, Rutland
Map:Coming soon

• FINDSPOT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 801 BC)

Summary

In 1972 a digger driver found, on the site of the new plant at the Cement Works, 18 pieces of late Bronze Age metalwork: 16 socketed and looped axes, a socketed knife and a fragment of ingot weighting about 470g.

Additional Information

"This Late Bronze-Age founder's hoard was found in the grounds of the Ketton Portland Cement Company's works on 29th April 1972. Found when ground was being prepared for a new dust extractor immediately adjacent to the old chimney of the Ketton Portland Cement Company Works. The hoard contains 16 looped and socketed bronze axes. One of the axes has a missing tip and some of the others are a little battered. 1 socketed dagger/knife, with rivet holes in socket and 1 fragment of casting scrap. The hoard is 7th century BC. All the pieces were found close together and the hoard probably represents the stock of a travelling bronze founder."
Information from Rutland County Museum, 20/02/2013.

On display at RCM. (PL 08/11/89)

<1> Burgess, C; Coombs, DG (eds), 1979, Bronze Age Hoards (BAR 67), p121-4 (Monograph). SLE5992.

On 29/04/1972 GJ, a digger driver, found on the site of new plant at the cement works, 18 pieces of late Bronze Age metalwork: 16 socketed and looped axes, a socketed knife of Thorndon type and a fragment of ingot weighing about 470g. (PL 08/11/89)

<2> 1971, Transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological and Historical Society, Volume 47, Vol 47 (1972), p75 (Journal). SLE5931.

See <1>