Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Gainsborough Library
Type of record:Building

Early 20th century library building and gate piers at Cobden Street.

Parish:GAINSBOROUGH, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The decision to set up a free library in Gainsborough was made in 1891, but it was not until 1902 that serious efforts were begun. As part of a desire to commemorate the accession of Edward VII, Councillor Joseph Barlow (Chairman of the Urban District Council) asked the Scottish-American philanthropist, Andrew Carnegie, for financial help. Sir Hickman Bacon gave a site in the Mart Yard on the condition that the design of the new library harmonised with the 15th century Old Hall opposite. The library was designed by Scorer and Gamble who were in partnership in Lincoln from 1901 to 1913. The library opened in 1905 and is a good example of a surviving Edwardian public library. It was administered by the Urban District Council and originally held 1800 books in the lending library and 80 on reference. It is of red brick laid in English bond with ashlar stone dressings and a roof covering of slates laid in diminishing courses. It faces north onto the road opposite Gainsborough Old Hall with which it is in architectural harmony. The library building is in a decorative late Tudor style with expansive mullioned and transomed windows. The central bay projects to form a classical stone porch which has a moulded architrave with ‘PUBLIC LIBRARY’ engraved on the frieze. The keystone above the door is carved with the date 1905. The well crafted interior, embellished with delicate plasterwork and classical motifs, is characterised by a lofty elegance reminiscent of the 18th century. The entrance door opens into a small stone-clad porch that leads to the main double-leaf door. Above the interior doorway is a metal scroll-shaped tablet inscribed with ‘THIS LIBRARY WAS ERECTED IN THE YEAR 1905 BY THE MUNIFICENCE OF ANDREW CARNEGIE’. It is the oldest purpose-built library still used as such in Lincolnshire. The rear range has an inserted mezzanine accessed via a straight flight of stairs, probably added in the last quarter of the 20th century. The private rooms in the library also retain some original joinery and fittings. The original wall tiles in the lavatory survive but have been painted over. Some of the interior doors have been replaced by fire doors. On the east side of the library is a pair of red brick square gate piers with a wide stone band and flat moulded caps. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {1}

• GATE PIER (Edwardian to 21st Century - 1905 AD to 2050 AD)
  • LIBRARY (Edwardian to 21st Century - 1905 AD to 2050 AD)