Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Medieval Pit, Rasen Lane, Lincoln

Remains of a medieval pit on land at 72 Rasen Lane, Lincoln.

Parish:CASTLE, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The remains of a shallow medieval pit was partially exposed in November 2015, during trial trenching on land at the former Lord Tennyson Public House, 72 Rasen Lane, Lincoln. The pit was cut into what was thought to be a possible buried soil horizon, indicating a probably low level of medieval activity in this location, within what was thought to be common land. Two fragments of 13th to 14th century roof tile were recovered from the fill of the pit. {1}{2}

<1> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2015, Land at the Former Lord Tennyson Public House, 72 Rasen Lane, Lincoln, PCAS site code: TPLE 15 (Report). SLI15215.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2015, Land at the Former Lord Tennyson Public House, 72 Rasen Lane, Lincoln, LCNCC 2015.213 (Archive). SLI15216.

• PIT (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1399 AD)