Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Roman Ceramic Fragment, Rasen Lane, Lincoln
Type of record:Find Spot

A redeposited fragment of Roman tile or brick, found on land at 72 Rasen Lane, Lincoln.

Parish:CASTLE, LINCOLN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A residual fragment of Roman tile or brick was found in November 2015, during trial trenching on land at the former Lord Tennyson Public House, 72 Rasen Lane, Lincoln. The fragment was recovered from the fill of a medieval pit, and is of a fabric quite commonly found in Lincoln. {1}{2}

<1> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2015, Land at the Former Lord Tennyson Public House, 72 Rasen Lane, Lincoln, PCAS site code: TPLE 15 (Report). SLI15215.

<2> Pre-Construct Archaeological Services Ltd, 2015, Land at the Former Lord Tennyson Public House, 72 Rasen Lane, Lincoln, LCNCC 2015.213 (Archive). SLI15216.

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)