Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Lynx House, RAF Manby
Type of record:Building

Lynx House, formerly the Airmen's Institute at RAF Manby.

Parish:MANBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

This building was constructed in 1936-37 to a 1935 design by A. Bulloch, architect to the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings. It was the airmen's institute and is listed together with the former airmen's dining room, located to the immediate south (see PRN 48435). It is a distinctive building in neo-Georgian style that makes an important contribution to the airfield. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

<1> Department of Culture, Media and Sport, 2005, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1783/0/10002 (Index). SLI13054.

• AIRMENS INSTITUTE (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1937 AD to 1974 AD)

• Listed Building