Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Friends Burial Ground, Meeting House Lane, Brant Broughton

Burial ground of the Society of Friends, at Meeting House Lane, Brant Broughton.

Parish:BRANT BROUGHTON AND STRAGGLETHORPE, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The Society of Friends burial ground at Meeting House Lane is depicted on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey County Series map. It likely dates to the early 18th century, when the Friends Meeting House it serves was created (see MLI85956). {1}

The field to the south and west of the meeting house, which was known as Dovecote Close for its inclusion of a stone dovecote (collapsed in the early 20th century), was given to the Friends in the 1727 will of John Scrimshaw. Part of the field was used as a burial ground, and Scrimshaw was subsequently buried there in 1728. The burial ground has been enlarged several times and is made up of a series of several separate spaces, bounded by brick and stone walls. A red brick wall between the main burial ground and a garden behind the meeting house is dated 1860. Some spaces have upright square-headed grave stones; in others the stones are laid flat. {2}{3}{4}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, SK 95 SW (Map). SLI3566.

<2> Architectural History Practice Ltd, 2016, Friends Meeting House, Meeting House Lane, Brant Broughton, - (Report). SLI15469.

<3> David M. Butler, 1999, The Quaker Meeting Houses of Britain, vol.1, pp.363-4 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12697.

• FRIENDS BURIAL GROUND (Post Medieval to Modern - 1701 AD to 2050 AD)