Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Sutton Bridge to Wisbech Railway

Summary

Former railway line running between Sutton Bridge and Wisbech. Opened in 1866 and closed in 1959. The line has since been dismantled.

Parish:SUTTON BRIDGE, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE
TYDD ST MARY, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Former railway line running between Sutton Bridge and Wisbech, forming part of the larger Peterborough to Sutton Bridge route. The line was initially proposed in 1853 as part of the larger Norwich and Spalding Railway, but was not actually constructed until 1866, when the Midland Railway took control of this part of the route. The line was single track and was opened in August 1866. It notably formed a branch line of the larger Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway line between Spalding and King's Lynn, after its formation in 1893. This part of the route was closed to all traffic in March 1959, and the track was soon dismantled, although much of its former course can still be discerned as an earthwork. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> Neil R. Wright, 1980, Sutton Bridge and Long Sutton: An Industrial History, pp.16-7 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI4826.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, TF 42 SE (Map). SLI3566.

<3> D.I. Gordon, 1968, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain: Eastern Counties, pp.219-25 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI17623.

<4> Alan Stennett, 2016, Lincolnshire Railways, p.59, 135 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI15743.

• RAILWAY (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1866 AD to 1959 AD)