Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Bridge at Gautby

A bridge at Gautby originally carrying a trackway to Gautby Hall.

Parish:GAUTBY, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A surviving brick bridge faced with stucco or ashlar on an original route up to the Hall at Gautby. Some fine ashlar survives on the middle pier of the two arch bridge (2016) but in other areas it has gone – fallen off, decayed or robbed and the brickwork behind it is exposed. It is all very overgrown. The original curving diagonal track has fallen out of use and is not visible. The bridge is likely to have been built in the 18th century and went out of use after the Hall was demolished in 1874. {1}{2}

<1> Walker, Rob, 2016, E-mail from Conservation Officer East Lindsey District Council, 12/09/2016 (Electronic Communication). SLI15603.

<2> Terence R. Leach and Robert Pacey, 1993, Lost Lincolnshire Country Houses - Volume 4, vol.4, 1849 map extract p.32 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1085.

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1756 AD? to 2050 AD)