Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Great Steeping War Memorial

Great Steeping war memorial is located in All Saints' Church churchyard and was dedicated in 1919.

Parish:GREAT STEEPING, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Great Steeping war memorial is located in the churchyard of All Saint's Church. It is a fifteen feet (four and a half metres) high Darley stone Calvary built in front of the church. It honours all those who fought in the First World War from Great Steeping and was unveiled in 1919. {1}

A First World War memorial, unveiled on 9 November 1919. It is a well-carved example of a hooded Calvary cross in Darley stone built in front of the Church of All Saints. The Calvary is an excellent example of the work of A. W. Fynn, the accomplished sculptor. It comprises a wheel-head Calvary cross, about 4.5m high, bearing a figure of Christ and topped by a triangular roof. The memorial commemorates the twenty-five local men who served during the Great War and the three who died in the conflict. For the full description of this listed building please refer to the National Heritage List for England. {2}

<1> Michael Credland, 2014, The First World War Memorials of Lincolnshire, p.96 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14624.

• WAR MEMORIAL (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1919 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building