Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Holbeach to Sutton Bridge Railway

Summary

Former railway line running between Holbeach and Sutton Bridge. Opened in 1862 and closed in 1965. The line has since been dismantled.

Parish:FLEET, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE
GEDNEY, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE
HOLBEACH, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE
LONG SUTTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE
LUTTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE
SUTTON BRIDGE, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE
LITTLE SUTTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Former railway line running between Holbeach and Sutton Bridge. The line was initially proposed in 1853 as part of the Norwich and Spalding Railway, but was not actually constructed until 1862, after the Great Northern Railway took control of the route. The line was single track and was opened on the 1st July 1862. It notably formed part of the larger Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway line between Spalding and King's Lynn, after its formation in 1893. This part of the route was closed for passengers in March 1959, and to goods in April 1965. The track was dismantled soon after, although much of its former course can still be discerned as an earthwork. {1}{2}{3}

<1> Neil R. Wright, 1980, Sutton Bridge and Long Sutton: An Industrial History, - (Bibliographic Reference). SLI4826.

<2> D.I. Gordon, 1968, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain: Eastern Counties, pp.188-9, 219-25 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI17623.

<3> Alan Stennett, 2016, Lincolnshire Railways, p.59, 135-7 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI15743.

• RAILWAY (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1862 AD to 1965 AD)