Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Officers' Mess, Former RAF Grantham/Spitalgate
Type of record:Building

Summary

Officers' Mess building at the former RAF Grantham/Spitalgate. Built in 1927, and still in use as part of the Prince William of Gloucester Army Barracks.

Parish:LONDONTHORPE AND HARROWBY WITHOUT, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Officers' Mess building, comprising ground-floor mess rooms and a rear dining room attached by link corridors on each side to 'Y-plan' accommodation blocks. The building is two storeys and was designed in 1924-25 and built by the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings in 1927. The original joinery including the panelled doors survive throughout. The mess building is an impressive, complete and uniquely distinctive example illustrating the early formulation of planning for the dispersal of RAF buildings from aerial attack. Stations of special function were, prior to 1934, given officers' mess buildings of individual design, in contrast to the more standardised designs associated with fighter and bomber stations. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1984, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 223/0/10002, 3rd amendment, 01/12/2005 (Index). SLI6706.

• OFFICERS MESS (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1927 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building