Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Ludborough War Memorial

Summary

Ludborough war memorial is located in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary. The exact date of unveiling is unknown.

Parish:LUDBOROUGH, EAST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Ludborough war memorial is located in the north-west corner of the churchyard at the Church of St Mary. It is a polished red Aberdeen granite cross with a plinth and two-stepped base mounted on a concrete foundation. The fallen from the First World War are honoured on this war memorial. The exact date of unveiling is unknown, but is likely to have been in 1920. {1}

<1> Michael Credland, 2014, The First World War Memorials of Lincolnshire, p.128 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI14624.

• WAR MEMORIAL (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1920 AD? to 2050 AD)