Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Car Dyke in Market Deeping

The Car Dyke, as it passes through Market Deeping parish.

Parish:MARKET DEEPING, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

[This record is for the course of the Car Dyke as it passes through Market Deeping parish. For the general record for the full length of the Car Dyke, see PRN 60706.]

The remains of what was thought to be the eastern bank of the Car Dyke were recorded in June 1997, during trial trenching on land to the north-west of Wellington Way. The bank would indicate that the original course of the Car Dyke in this area does largely correspond with that of the modern drain of the same name. Whilst no dating material was recovered from the primary deposits of this feature, the stratigraphic evidence would suggest that the Car Dyke fell into disuse in the post-Roman or medieval period. Later medieval or post-medieval ploughing on the site caused the gravel bank to be truncated, and largely levelled and spread. {1}{2}

<1> Professional Independent Services for Archaeology, 1997, Land North-West of Wellington Way, Market Deeping, PISA site code: NMD97 (Report). SLI5208.

<2> Professional Independent Services for Archaeology, 1997, Land North-West of Wellington Way, Market Deeping, LCNCC 1997.111 (Archive). SLI1604.

• CANAL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • DRAIN (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)