Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Baptist Burial Ground, Broughton Road, Carlton le Moorland

Burial ground serving the adjacent former Baptist chapel, thought to have been established in 1788.

Parish:CARLTON LE MOORLAND, NORTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

A burial ground is marked in this location on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey County Series map. This may be the Baptist burial ground which was recorded in 1856. {1}{2}

The adjacent Baptist chapel (see MLI85928) was visited in 2009, as part of a survey of non-conformist chapels in Lincolnshire. The burial ground was likely established at the same time the chapel was built in 1788. It was not possible to see if the burial ground continued to exist at the time of the survey. {3}{4}{5}

The Baptist chapel is thought to have closed for worship in 1955, when it was sold and converted for storage. Whilst much of the interior of the chapel was stripped at that time, the burial ground is thought to have remained largely undisturbed, although most of the former memorial stones were removed from their original positions and stored on site. They were retained after the conversion of the former chapel for use as a private dwelling in 2013. The history of some of the people buried in the chapel and its burial ground has been documented. {6}{7}

<1> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p.335 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<2> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, SK 95 NW (Map). SLI3566.

<3> R.W. Ambler, 1979, Lincolnshire Returns of the Census of Religious Worship, 1851, p.85, no.457 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI7745.

<4> R.W. Ambler, 2000, Churches, Chapels and Parish Communities of Lincolnshire, 1660-1900, pp.13-4 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI12100.

<5> Lincolnshire County Council, 2004-2009, GIS layer depicting locations and survival of nonconformist chapels, 63005 (Digital Archive). SLI9638.

<6> Richard Parker, 2021, Information from Richard Parker, 09/09/2021 (Electronic Communication). SLI17547.

<7> Geoffrey Fillingham Nuttall, 1979, 'Family Memorials: Carlton le Moorland Baptist Church, 1818-1856' in Baptist Quarterly, vol.28, issue.4, pp.184-90 (Article in Serial). SLI17548.

• BAPTIST BURIAL GROUND (Post Medieval to Modern - 1788 AD to 2050 AD)