Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Churchyard, Church and Chapel of St Andrew, Apley

Summary

Churchyard at the former medieval Church and 19th century Chapel of St Andrew, Apley. Likely dates to at least the early 13th century, when the church it serves was known to have been in existence.

Parish:APLEY, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The churchyard at the former medieval Church of St Andrew is depicted on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey County Series map. It likely dates to at least the early 13th century, when the church it serves was known to have been in existence (see MLI51188). The former church is thought to have been demolished in the later 18th or early 19th century, and is now marked by an overgrown mound of irregular oval form with many late 18th and 19th century gravestones in-situ. The churchyard was enlarged in 1871, when the current Chapel of St Andrew was built (see MLI51189), to the north of the former medieval church site. {1}

Resistivity and topographic surveys were conducted in July 2012, to inform proposed management works on the site of the former medieval Church of St Andrew. Whilst the geophysical survey was not conducive to identifying specific grave sites within the churchyard, several discrete anomalies thought to possibly mark the locations of early graveyard furniture were recorded. The topographic survey mapped the form of the earthwork mound in detail, and noted a slight bench in the mound's north-eastern side, matching the location of the geophysical anomalies and reinforcing the interpretation of this area as the location of the earlier church structure. {2}

<1> Ordnance Survey, 1902-06, 25 Inch County Series Map - Second Edition, TF 17 NW (Map). SLI3566.

<2> Archaeological Project Services, 2012, St Andrew's Church, Apley, APS site code: ASAC12 (Report). SLI13924.

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1200 AD? to 2050 AD)