Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Hanger 2, RAF Scampton
Type of record:Building

Summary

One of the primary hangers used at RAF Scampton. Built in 1936, and used during the Second World War and afterwards. Includes the former Squadron Offices of 617 Squadron ('The Dambusters').

Parish:SCAMPTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

One of the four Type-C aircraft hangers built at RAF Scampton in 1936. The hangers were constructed as part of the pre-Second World War re-establishment of the airfield here. They were built as a direct replacement for the six First World War Belfast type aeroplane sheds, previously located a short distance away. The four replacement hangers were originally intended to be split between two squadrons, with each squadron being allocated one each of the Number 1 and Number 2 variations of the Type-C structures. The hangers were constructed with a steel main frame and roof trusses, with 14" reinforced concrete walls and roofs formed from a series of transverse ridges with hipped ends, now covered by turnerised slates. Full height steel doors allowed aircraft to be brought in and taken out at both ends of the hanger. The doors originally had sand or gravel fill between the inner and outer sheeting at the lower panels, to enhance blast protection. This particular hanger was of the Number 1 variation of Type-C hanger, with a single-storey annexe structure attached to the north-western long elevation providing a variety of workshops, stores, engineering rooms and office spaces. A two-storey annexe structure attached to the south-eastern long elevation would have been used as the Squadron Offices. These particular offices were used by 617 Squadron ('The Dambusters'), and some of the office spaces have been retained as a memorial to their Second World War use. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}{2}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1985, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 422/0/10003 (Index). SLI8885.

<2> Airfield Research Group Ltd, 2004, RAF Scampton - An Operational History and Gazetteer of Surviving Structures, Building 47 (Report). SLI10556.

• AIRCRAFT HANGAR (TYPE C) (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1936 AD to 2050 AD)
  • SQUADRON OFFICE (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1936 AD to 2050 AD)