Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Wesleyan School, Tunnard Street, Boston
Type of record:Building

Summary

A former Wesleyan School, later the Conway School, on Tunnard Street, Boston. Now in use as a children's nursery.

Parish:BOSTON, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Former Wesleyan then Church of England Primary school. Red brick building in English Bond, under a pitched gabled and hipped slate roof with ceramic ridge tiles. One tall ridge, one large lateral, and one small lateral stack. Stone coped crow-stepped gables with stone finials. The street-facing gable elevations have two 4-light windows flanking large 15-light windows (all modern uPVC replacements), all with dressed stone lintels, sills, and hood moulds. The front gable end has a datestone inscribed '1896 AD'. There is a large, worn dedication stone above the entranceway. There are modern brick extensions to the northwest and northeast. {1}

A school was built on this site in the early-mid 19th century in association with the neighbouring Wesleyan Centenary Chapel (MLI91953). In 1856 the school was attended by around 220 pupils. It was replaced by the current building in 1896. This school was replaced by the Conway Church of England Primary School in 1857, which closed in December 2006. The site is now in use as a children's nursery. {2}{3}

<1> Google, 2006->, Google Maps and Street View, Accessed 16/08/2023 (Website). SLI11533.

<2> William White, 1856, History, Gazetteer and Directory of Lincolnshire (Second Edition), p.288 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI886.

<3> Department for Education, 2019, Get Information about Schools, URN: 120730 (Website). SLI17459.

• CHURCH SCHOOL (Post Medieval - 1822 AD? to 1895 AD?)