Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Former Officers' Mess, RAF Scampton
Type of record:Building

Summary

Former Officers' Mess with accommodation wings at RAF Scampton. Built about 1936 and used during the Second World War and afterwards, being extended in 1939 and again in 1955.

Parish:SCAMPTON, WEST LINDSEY, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Former Officers' Mess with accommodation wings, built at RAF Scampton. The original building was constructed in about 1936, as part of the pre-Second World War re-establishment of the airfield here. It was built to the Type B design (for medium bomber stations), based around a formal neo-Georgian composition produced by the Air Ministry's architect Archibald Bulloch. The complex is laid out to a rough H-shaped plan form, with all parts constructed of brick under tile roofs. The building was designed to accommodate 36-45 officers in the mess itself, with 28 more in each of the accommodation wings to the sides. The central mess block had dining and recreation rooms with a long spine corridor running its full length, with separation from the adjoining wings to minimise damage in the event of bombing. The accommodation wings were extended first in 1939, and again in 1955 when the mess facilities were also extended by Orman & Partners. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate entry in the National Heritage List for England. {1}{2}

<1> Airfield Research Group Ltd, 2004, RAF Scampton - An Operational History and Gazetteer of Surviving Structures, Buildings 224, 226 and 227 (Report). SLI10556.

• OFFICERS MESS (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1936 AD to 2050 AD)
  • OFFICERS QUARTERS (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1936 AD to 2050 AD)