Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Stable Block, Syston Old Hall
Type of record:Building

Stable block associated with Syston Old Hall, dating to the 19th century.

Parish:SYSTON, SOUTH KESTEVEN, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

19th century stable block constructed in a U-shape plan, forming an open courtyard with Syston Old Hall (MLI94837) to the west and Hall Cottage (MLI95302) to the northwest. The buildings are primarily built of coursed squared limestone rubble with large ashlar quoins, under pitched hipped tile roofs. Some later alterations have used red brick. The north range, abutting Hall Cottage, dates to around 1830 and comprises a storage area, garage and workshop, two storerooms, and a stairwell in the northwest corner leading to the east range's upper floor. The east range represents the original phase of building and dates to 1815. It comprises a number of loose boxes, a tack room, a store room, and an office or living space on the ground floor, with hayloft above. There is a small workshop on the first floor in the northeast corner of the building, as well as a store room at the north and south ends of the first floor. A datestone in the centre of the west elevation reads 'I H T 1815'. The south range, originally dating to 1815, was altered in 1852-3 with the construction of a red brick cart shed arcade on the north elevation. The arcade has bullnose brick columns and 8 three-centred arch openings. Several of the openings have been infilled with brick and stone. {1}{2}

<1> Austin Heritage Consultants, 2022, Stable Block, Syston Old Hall, AHC Site Code: SOHS22 (Report). SLI17731.

<2> Austin Heritage Consultants, 2022, Stable Block, Syston Old Hall, LCNCC: 2022.36 (Archive). SLI17732.

• HAYLOFT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1815 AD to 2050 AD)
  • LOOSE BOX (Post Medieval to Modern - 1815 AD to 2050 AD)