Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:EXCAVATION, 17TH CENTURY TENEMENT, FISHTOFT
HER Number:MLI12706

Parish:FISHTOFT, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

IN 1966 THERE WAS AN EXCAVATION OF A PROBABLE TENEMENT S W OF BALL HOUSE INN, ON THE A52, BY MR G W BULLIVANT. FOUNDATION OF HAND-MADE BRICKS AND SOME LIMESTONE. FINDS: COIN OF CHARLES II AND WILLIAM III AND A ?FRENCH JETON; LEAD WEIGHTS, LAVA QUERN FRAGMENT RE-USED IN HEARTH. POTTERY CHIEFLY GREEN GLAZED HEAVY WARES AND PANCHEONS, SMALL CISTERCIAN WARE FLASK. COMPLETE 14TH CENTURY MOULDED TILE WITH ROUGH YELLOW-GREEN GLAZE SHOWING ARMS OF COUPLEDYKE FAMILY OF FREISTON. SITE IS CLOSE TO THE PROBABLE SITE OF THE MEDIEVAL CHAPEL OF FENNE.{1}

<1> SMR FILE, TF34NW:C,1967, BULLIVANT G W (Index). SLI3013.

Monument Types

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)