Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Moulton Chantry House, Old Leake
HER Number:MLI12791
Type of record:Building

Moulton Chantry House is a Grade II listed house built in about 1700.

Parish:OLD LEAKE, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

The current Moulton Chantry House is thought to date to about 1700, though has some later alterations. It is built on the site of the former medieval Multon Chantry, replacing the former chantry house (see MLI12790). The current building is constructed of red brick with coped gables and brick end stacks. For the full description and the legal address of this listed building please refer to the appropriate List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. {1}{2}{3}{4}

<1> Department of the Environment, 1987, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1513-/8/10004 (Index). SLI7655.

<2> Ordnance Survey, Ordnance Survey Card Index, TF 34 NE: 1 (Index). SLI2344.

<3> Lincolnshire County Council, Sites and Monuments Record Card Index, TF 34 NE: A (Index). SLI2881.

<4> Pishey Thompson, 1856, The Histories and Antiquities of Boston, p.584 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1071.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1700 AD to 2050 AD)

• Listed Building