Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:Iron age/Roman Saltern site, Wrangle
HER Number:MLI13160

Iron age/Roman Saltern site, Wrangle

Parish:WRANGLE, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

SALTERN OF POSSIBLE IRON AGE DATE AND ROMANO BRITISH SETTLEMENT SITE. BRIQUETAGE RECOVERED FROM EXTREME W END OF SITE INCLUDING 3 HOURGLASS SUPPORTS (POSSIBLY IRON AGE). THREE SHERDS OF IRON AGE POTTERY ALSO FOUND. ROMAN POTTERY INCLUDES GREYWARE, SHELL GRITTED WARE, SAMIAN, AND COLOUR COATED WARES. ALSO FOUND WERE BURNT FLINT, BONE, 1 IRON FRAGMENT AND UNIDENTIFIED SHERDS. SITE IS HIGH AS IF ON RODDON BUT RODDON COULD NOT BE TRACED FAR AND MAYBE MASKED BY LATER MARINE ALLUVIUM. {1}, AREA 0.08H, HTM 1.5M

<1> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1993, Lincolnshire Survey, The Northern Fen-Edge, WRN 14 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1077.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)
  • INDUSTRIAL SITE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)