Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:MEDIEVAL REMAINS AT SOUTH END, BOSTON
HER Number:MLI13408

MEDIEVAL REMAINS AT SOUTH END, BOSTON

Parish:BOSTON, BOSTON, LINCOLNSHIRE

DURING TRIAL TRENCHING IN 1988 A WELL-LAID SURFACE WAS FOUND NEAR THE HUSSEY TOWER, POSSIBLY PART OF A COURTYARD SET UP AGAINST THE TOWER IN THE LATE C15 OR EARLY C16. AT A DEPTH OF ABOUT 2 METRES A LARGE FEATURE WAS IDENTIFIED WHICH MAYBE A MASSIVE MAN-MADE DITCH AT THE REMAINS OF A TIDAL CREEK RUNNING NORTH-SOUTH ACROSS THE SITE, IT APPEARS TO HAVE SILTED UP OR BEEN BACKFILLED IN THE LATE C13-EARLY C14. A DITCH OR CESS PIT DATING TO THE C14 WAS IDENTIFIED. INFORMATION ON A LARGE PIT OR DITCH REVEALED IN THE 1960'S AND THE DISCOVERY OF THREE HUMAN SKELETONS WITHIN THE AREA DISTURBED IN THE LATE 1960'S WAS ALSO GIVEN TO THE EXCAVATORS WHILE THEY WERE ON SITE. {1}

<1> Trust for Lincolnshire Archaeology, 1988, South End, Boston: An Archaeological Assessment, - (Report). SLI1963.

• BURIAL (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1399 AD)
  • DITCH (Medieval - 1200 AD to 1399 AD)