Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:SETTLEMENT NE OF WHITBREAD FARM
HER Number:MLI20004

SETTLEMENT NE OF WHITBREAD FARM

Parish:CROWLAND, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Now incorporates record 20251
Large settlement with associated industrial sites. Sparse scatters of domestic debris found over a wide area - mainly 1st to 2nd century sherds.{1}{2} THERE ARE MANY AREAS OF FINDS WITHIN THE SCHEDULED AREA AS LISTED BELOW: TF 28851409 - BRIQUETAGE AND POTTERY TF 29101420 - BRIQUETAGE, POTTERY, FIRED CLAY, BONE AND TILE TF 29031428 - BRIQUETAGE, BONE, POTTERY TF 29071425 - BRIQUETAGE TF 29051409 - BRIQUETAGE, POTTERY, BONE TF 29001419 - POTTERY, SPARSE FIRED CLAY, BONE TF 28951410 - BRIQUETAGE, POTTERY, SPARSE BONE TF 28861414 - BRIQUETAGE, POTTERY, BONE TF 28801422 - POTTERY, FIRED CLAY, BONE TF 29201421 - POTTERY, FIRED CLAY, BONE. {1}{2}{3}{4}
THIS AREA OF SETTLEMENT WITH ASSOCIATED SALTWORKINGS INCLUDES SAM 224. GROUPS OF SMALL, RATHER IRREGULAR ENCLOSURES, WATERCOURSES, DROVE ROADS {2}{5}

<1> SMR FILE, TF 21 SE:L - (Index). SLI2980.

<2> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, GAZ 2814 P 276 (Article in Monograph). SLI63.

<3> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, GAZ CRO22,26-33,35 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

<4> OS CARD INDEX, TF 21 SE:2 - (Index). SLI2461.

<5> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, The maps for ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, MAP 8B SHEET H (Map). SLI3705.

<6> HBMC, AM 7, - (Scheduling Record). SLI4212.

<7> Hallam, S.J., 1960, Romano-British Salt Industry in South Lincolnshire, p.53 (Article in Serial). SLI654.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • DROVE ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)