Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:SETTLEMENT SW OF THE PARKS, DEEPING ST NICHOLAS
HER Number:MLI20007

SETTLEMENT SW OF THE PARKS, DEEPING ST NICHOLAS

Parish:DEEPING ST NICHOLAS, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

SCHEDULED SETTLEMENT SITE. SURFACE POTTERY OF THE 2ND CENTURY. ENCLOSED SETTLEMENT WITH QUADRILATERAL SUBDIVISIONS. {1}{2}{3}{4}{5} A SOILMARK WITH SHERDS OF POTTERY, SPARSE SHELL AND TILE WHICH CONTINUES INTO FIELD TO N WHICH COULD NOT BE SURVEYED. CLOSE TO BUT DISTINCT FROM 23232/ 23233. SITE NO.2118 IN 'FENLAND IN ROMAN TIMES'. {6}, AREA 0.1H, HTM 2.5M

<1> SMR FILE, TF 21 NW:P - (Index). SLI2984.

<2> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, GAZ 2118 P 280 (Article in Monograph). SLI63.

<3> HBMC, 1979, AM 7, SAM 227 (Scheduling Record). SLI4148.

<4> RAF, 1946-71, RAF POST WAR COLLECTION, CPE:UK; 1932-4260 (Aerial Photograph). SLI134.

<5> J.K.S. St Joseph, 1945-79, Cambridge University Collection, RR76,77,1956, (Aerial Photograph). SLI175.

<6> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, DEN8 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

<7> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, NO.55 PP182-3, 185, 191 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

<8> OS CARD INDEX, TF 21 NW:4 - (Index). SLI2465.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)