Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ROMAN DOMESTIC AND SALT-WORKING SITES, SOUTH EAST OF LOWER DELGATE FARM
HER Number:MLI20009

ROMAN DOMESTIC AND SALT-WORKING SITES, SOUTH EAST OF LOWER DELGATE FARM

Parish:WESTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

Patches of Roman debris deep-ploughed up in area where a network of small watercourses and some very irregular ditched enclosures had been obscured by medieval or later parallel drainage. Surveyed in January 1951. At TF27821668 a considerable quantity of baked clay and evaporating vessel fragments formed a definite 'red hill'. Among domestic debris was pottery, C1st to early 3rd including samian. At B:TF27891673 an abundance of saltern debris and baked clay floors, indicating structures.{1}{2}{3}{4}{5}
At C:TF28171673 - late lst and early 2nd pottery, bones, shells, hut-loam etc. There was also a little saltern debris. The majority of Mrs Hallams' finds are in the City and County Museum, Lincoln.{1}

<1> OS CARD INDEX, TF 21 NE:8,1965, D.A. (Index). SLI2837.

<2> Hallam, S.J., 1960, Romano-British Salt Industry in South Lincolnshire, pp.51-2 (Article in Serial). SLI654.

<3> NENQUIN, J., 1961, SALT: A STUDY IN ECONOMIC PREHISTORY, vol.6, p.65-70 (Article in Serial). SLI618.

<4> SMR FILE, TF 21 NE:C - (Index). SLI3377.

<5> HBMC, 1970, AM 7, SAM 230 (Scheduling Record). SLI4102.

<6> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, GAZ 2816N (Article in Monograph). SLI63.

<7> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, The maps for ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, MAP 6 SHEET F (Map). SLI3705.

<8> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, LG89,90,92-95,1951, (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.

<9> 1945-84, CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY COLLECTION, FN48-51,1953, (Aerial Photograph). SLI173.