Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:POSSIBLE CEMETERY
HER Number:MLI20039

POSSIBLE CEMETERY

Parish:DONINGTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

This is the site of a possible cremation and inhumation cemetery. Fragments of 'cinerary urns', human and other bones, 'in a field known by the name of Ringlands'. The location and date are uncertain; it may be Anglo-Saxon. There are also indications of a possible industrial site. The site is referenced as being at TF2135 but it is noted by S. Hallam that this is not only an approximate location but it is also highly dubious.{1}
The original reference is in T. Allen’s History of the County of Lincolnshire (1834) where the site is clearly in Donington-on-Bain parish and not Donington-in-Holland (see PRN40725). {2}

<1> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, GAZETTEER P 294 (Article in Monograph). SLI63.

<2> Allen, Thomas, 1834, The history of the county of Lincoln, from the earliest period to the present time, 2, p.88 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI883.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Undated)
  • BURIAL (Undated)