Lincolnshire HERPrintable version | About Lincolnshire HER | Visit Lincolnshire HER online...

Name:ROMANO-BRITISH ARTEFACT SCATTERS
HER Number:MLI20111

ROMANO-BRITISH ARTEFACT SCATTERS

Parish:GOSBERTON, SOUTH HOLLAND, LINCOLNSHIRE

Full description

TWO SCATTERS OF ROMANO-BRITISH MATERIAL FORMING A VILLAGE-LIKE GROUP. IN THE NORTHERN AREA OF THE SITE IS A SCATTER OF POTTERY, BONE, SHELL FROM A DARK SOILMARK ON A MAJOR RODDON. IN THE SOUTH IS A SPARSE SCATTER OF POTTERY AND BONE FROM A SOILMARK. {1}, HTM 3.0M

<1> Hayes, P. P. and Lane, T. W., 1992, The Fenland Project No.5: Lincolnshire Survey, the South-West Fens, P 54 GAZ GOS24, 25 (Bibliographic Reference). SLI1079.

<2> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, GAZ 1631 P 267 (Article in Monograph). SLI63.

<3> HALLAM, S.J., 1970, The maps for ‘Settlement around the Wash’ in The Fenland in Roman Times, MAP 1 SHEET A (Map). SLI3705.

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)